Social Events & Hosts

Scroll down to view social calendar....

We all enjoy our weekly Friday night Pub Nights. They are a great opportunity to socialize, meet new members and share a meal together. Never hosted a Pub Night before? The Pub Night Guide has Pub Night Support contact information should you have any questions. Pub Night Guide

For information on upcoming club social events, hosts, work hours and number of attendees at last years event, please contact the club Social Director.

Day
Event
Host
8-JanMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Jimmy's Restaurant
20-JanSaturday Bingo Bowling PartySocial Committee
22-JanMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Phil's Restaurant
5-FebMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Jimmy's Restaurant
20-FebTuesdayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Phil's Restaurant
28-FebWednesdayPub Night Phil's Eatery MidlandSocial Committee
4-MarMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Jimmy's Restaurant
18-MarMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Phil's Restaurant
8-AprMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Jimmy's Restaurant
22-AprMondayGentleman's Breakfast Club - Phil's Restaurant
27-AprSaturdayBottoms Down PartyIain & Susan McKinnon, Janice & Tom Grover
4-MaySaturdayLaunch (Breakfast & Lunch)Heather Law, Sharon Ryder, Karen Malcove
6-MayMondayPursuits meeting in the dining room5:00 - 9:00 pm
8-MayWednesdayRacing Social6:30 PM
10-MayFridayPub NightIngi Gould & Peter Tietz, Barb & Jeff Proctor, Carol & Jonathan Hackett
14-MayTuesdayFirst Aid CPR/AED Refresher Session 1 of 2Scott Ashley in the clubhuse 6:30 - 8:00 pm
17-MayFridayPub NightBeth & Paul Murphy, Dolores & Norm Marshall
20-MayMondayVictoris Day
24-MayFridayPub NightGabriella & Peter Chalkley, Deanne & Denise Wood
25-MaySaturdayNautical Flea Market & BreakfastJacqueline Rowlandson
25-MaySaturdaySailpast & BBQ LunchMaryann Jefferies, Bob Connors, Susan Rudy, Drew Hunnisett
31-MayFridayPub NightRachel Lewis, Susan Ray Bottomley & Greg & Trish Brunt
6-JunThursdayFirst Aid CPR/AED Refresher Session 2 of 2Scott Ashley in the clubhuse 6:30 - 8:00 pm
7-JunFridayPub NightKaren Salij, Lisa Pallasch, Cheryl Keith, Lynn Lorti
14-JunFridayPub NightKathy & David Spencer, Phil & Karen Malcove, Brian Monrad, Cathie MacDonald - music by MBSC Band
15-JunSaturdayCelebration of Life - Pete Edgley12:00 - 4:00 pm in the club house
15-JunSaturdayRendezvous - Hockey StickPeter Chalkley
20-JunThursdayRendezvous - Summer Solstice, Sail, Gawley Bay Raft UpPeter Chalkley
21-JunFridayPub Night (5.5 Regatta)Corinne & Marshall Tonner, Nick & Sandy Reynolds
28-JunFridayPub NightMichelle Magnan, Jane Watson, Patt Wainhouse
1-JulMondayCanada Day
5-JulFridayPub NightMarg & Rick Burgess, Dave & Joanne Chantler
6-JulSaturdayRendezvous - 12 Mile BayPeter Chalkley
7-JulSundayRendezvous - 12 Mile BayPeter Chalkley
10-JulWednesdayStart of Club House Painting & Carpet RemovalNo Pub Night Friday July 12
17-JulWednesdayClub House Painting & Carpet Laying Finished
19-JulFridayPub NightRosalind & Bob Hesser, Karen & Jim Robinson
26-JulFridayPub Night
31-JulWednesdayGeorgian Bay Regatta (July 31- August 4)Contact Peter Chalkley Co-Chair - peterkeego11@gmail.com
2-AugFridayPub NightJacqueline Rowlandson, Lini Mullins
5-AugMondayCivic Holiday
9-AugFridayPub Night
11-AugSundayRendezvous - 12 Mile Bay - Chimney Bay, Meteor ShowerPeter Chalkley
16-AugFridayPub NightBarb & Graeme Jay - Movie Night
17-AugSaturdayPrivate Event in the dining room (1pm-4pm)Kathryn Gallichan
23-AugFridayPub NightPatti & Jeff Dryden
30-AugFridayPub NightMarie & Mike McCulloch, Corrie Vermeulen
2-SepTuesdayLabour Day
6-SepFridayPub Night
13-SepFridayPub Night
14-SepSaturdayHog RaceKathy & Mick Green
20-SepFridaySkipper's Dinner & DanceLisa & Dominic Codirenzi, Stacy Michaud & Mike Del Re
26-SepThursdayRendezvous -Methodist BayPeter Chalkley
27-SepFridayPub NightIngi Gould & Peter Tietz, Barb & Jeff Proctor, Carol & Jonathan Hackett
5-OctSaturdayEarly Haulout (Breakfast & Lunch)Heather Law, Sharon Ryder, Karen Malcove
26-OctSaturdayLate Haulout (Breakfast & Lunch))
11-DecWednesdayChristmas SocialNorm & Delores Marshall