Race Committee Volunteer Schedule

Below is the list of upcoming races & committees. If you see a gap in the committee column we are looking for a volunteer to run this event - Please contact the racing director to sign up. Please note, this schedule is limited to racing events - For a list of all club events please view the club calendar.

Notes: K= keel, D= Dingy, C= Cruising, WE= Weekend Series (Club Championship counter races)

*Skipper's Meetings are one hour prior to the start except Guys n Gals which is 1-1/2 hours prior

EVENT #
Date
Start
Category
Event
Committee 2018
Skipper/Contact
Details
1Saturday May 191300KIce Breaker
2Saturday June 21300KDouble HandedFizgigAndrew Sinclair
3Thursday 21 - Sun 24 JuneK5.5 International Regatta
4Saturday June 161000K-WECentennial CupGietzDon Allin
5Saturday June 91300KSingle Handed
6Saturday July 71000KWomen Around the Buoys
7Saturday July 141300K-WEBeausoliel TrophyThe Compass RosePaul and Barb Martin
8Sunday July 151300DTecumseth Centerboardonly if enough interest
9Sat 21 to Sun 22 JulykPontiac Cup2 races out to Hope Island, overnight, race back
10Saturday July 281300K-WETecumseth KeelGeitzDon Allin
11Saturday August 11800Hope Island Race
12Sunday August 121200DBurt-Gerrans Youth Regattaonly if enough interest
13Saturday Aug 251100KGuys and GalsAll Welcome to Race
14Saturday Sept 81000K & CHog RacePig Roast at Camp Kitchi
15Saturday Sept 151000K-WEMBSC Fall RegattaCourse races
16Sat Sept 22 - Sun 231000K5.5/Terry Moss Shark Regatta
19Wednesday Keel Race Schedule 2018
22Wed May 161830KStart series 1Peter WolfhardWet Willie
23Wed May 231830KEugene KokbasPredator
24Wed May 301830KRaymond SvasasVoodoo
25Wed June 61830KDoug BakerExpress Mail
26Wed June 131830KPeter HaydenEvergreen
27Wed June 201830KStart Series 2/Series 1 Awards (K&D)LauraPitkanenAjaPizza at 2030
28Wed June 271830KJohn ParkhurstExpression
29Wed July 41830KJane WatsonSkybird
30Wed July 111830KDaryl BaxterOlajunaSocial Following Race
31Wed July 181830KEwan CampbellLevity
32Wed July 251830KStart Series 3/Series 2 Awards (K&D)Jeff BrooksHomerPizza at 2030
33Wed Aug 11800KAround The Island RaceDean HarkerColumbia 5.5Social Following Race with GBR participants
34Wed August 81830KDavid DumphyFinn McCoul
35Wed August 151830KTerry BellMoon Shadow
36Wed August 221830KV. NeudoerfferCanadian Express
37Wed August 291830KMatt ThurleySundance
38Wed September 51800KStart Frostbite Series/Series 3 AwardsRobin AllenMaid MarionPizza at 2030
39Wed September 121800KGord LacoSurprise
40Wed September 191800KClosing Wednesday raceJohn ListerNantoria
41Wed September 261800KFun race to end the year!Dave HiggsMerman
42Monday Dinghy Race Schedule 2018
43
44DateCategoryEventCommittee 2018Skipper/ContactDetails
45Mon May 141830DStart Series 1
46Mon May 211830D
47Mon May 281830DVoodooRay Svazas
48Mon June 41830DVoodooRay Svazas
49Mon June 111830DVoodooRay Svazas
50Mon June 181830DStart Series 2VoodooRay Svazas
51Mon June 251830DVoodooRay Svazas
52Mon July 21830D
53Mon July 91830D
54Mon July 161830D
55Mon July 231830DStart Series 3
56Mon July 301830D
57Mon August 61830D
58Mon August 131830DCanadian ExpressV. Neudoerffer
59Mon August 201800DStart Frostbite SeriesCanadian ExpressV. Neudoerffer
60Mon August 271800DCanadian ExpressV. Neudoerffer
61Mon September 31800D
62Mon September 101800D
63Mon September 171800D
64
65